Department of Electronics & Computer Science

Back

About us | Courses | Faculty | Research

About us

This Department is set up in 1987-88, Initially, It was attached to Department of


Physics. In more recent past, it has been shifted to independent building of 229 Sq. m. built
up area in the Mahatma Jyotiba Phuley Campus, Amravati Road.

Top

Courses Available

M.Sc.Electronics
Intake Capacity:16 per year
 

Top

Syllabus:

Format of Restructured Syllabus
M.Sc. Part-I (Electronics)
(w.e.f. 1st July, 2000)

Theory Papers

Title

 Marks

I

 Material Science and Devices

60

II

 Industrial Process Control and Instrumentation

60

III

 Biomedical Instrumentation

60

IV

 Digital Design and Applications

60

V

 Programming and Program Design

60

Two Practicals based on above papers - 8 Hours each.

Practical - I  : 8 Hrs., Two Practicals to be performed   - 100
Practical - II : 8 Hrs., Two Practicals to be performed   - 100

M.Sc. Part-II (Electronics)
(w.e.f. 1st July, 2000)

Theory Papers

Title

Marks

I

 Antenna and Satellite Communication

60

II

 Digital Communication

60

III

 Microwave and Optical Communication

60

IV

 Personal Computers and their Architecture

60

V

 Project and Seminar

60

Practicals based on the above papers - 8 Hrs. each ;

Practical - I   : 8 Hrs., Two Practicals to be performed  - 100
Practical - II : 8 Hrs., Two Practicals to be performed  - 100

M.Sc. Part - I (ELECTRONICS),
Paper - I
MATERIAL SCIENCE AND DEVICES

Total Marks : 60

Unit - I:
(Semiconductor Physics) Physics and properties of semiconductors : crystal structure; energy bands; carrier concentrations at thermal equilibrium; carrier transport; phonon spectra; optical, thermal and high-field properties of semiconductors; equations for semiconductor device operation.

Unit - II:
(Bi-polar devices) p-n junction diode : basic device technology; depletion region and capacitance; current-voltage characteristics; junction breakdown; transient behaviour and noise; terminal functions; hetero-junction; Bipolar transistor : Static characteristics; microwave transistor; power transistor; switching transistor.
Thyristors : Basic characteristics; Shockley diode and three terminal transistor; diac and triac; unijunction transistor and trigger thyristors; field controlled thyristor.

Unit - III :
(Unipolar devices) Metal-semiconductor contacts : energy band relation; Schottky effect; current transport processes; barrier height characterisation; device structures; Ohmic contact.
JFET and MESFET : device characteristics; microwave performance; related field effect devices.
MIS diode and CCD : Ideal MIS diode; Si-SIO2  MOS diode; CC device.
MOSFET : basic characteristics; non-uniform doping and buried channel devices; short
channel effect; MOSFET structures; nonvolatile memory devices.

Unit - IV :
(Special microwave devices) Tunnel devices : Tunnel diode; backward diode; MIS tunnel diode and switch diode; tunnel transistor.
Impact-ionization avalanche transit time (IMPATT) & transit time diodes : static and dynamic characteristics; power and efficiency; device design and performance;
Transferred-electron devices : transferred electron effect; modes of operation; device
performances.

Unit - V:
(Photonic devices) : LED and semiconductor laser : radiative transitions; light emitting diodes; semiconductor laser physics; laser operating characteristics.Photodetectors : photoconductor; photodiode; avalanche photodiode; photo transistor.Solar cells : solar radiation and ideal conversion efficiencey; p-n junction solar cells; hetero junction cells; thin film solar cells; optical concentration.

Books :

Physics of semi-conductor devices : S.M. Sze (Wiley Eastern)
Supplementary reading :
Introduction to Solid State Physics : C Kittel
Solid State Physics : A.J. Dekker

M.Sc. Part - I (ELECTRONICS)
Paper - II
 
INDUSTRIAL PROCESS CONTROL AND INSTRUMENTATION

Total Marks : 60

Unit - I:
Principles of transduction, resistive, capacitive, inductive, piezoelectronic, digital etc. temperature, strain, pressure and flow transducers mounting, characteristics and responses.Digital transducers, digital encoders rotating optical transducer, level transducer.Signal conditioning system, offsetting linerization, linear variable differentialtransducer (LVDT).  Instrumentation amplifiers, differential input and DC instrumentation amplifiers.

Unit - II :
Data Acquisition and Conversion Systems : Microprocessor bases data acquisition system S/H circuits, Analog multiplexers, DAC & ADC converters, signal channel and multichannel IC's, successive approximation register (SAR), converter specifications, resolution, accuracy and speed, recorders, display systems.

Unit - III :
Industrial Process Control : Basic process elements, process model identification,feedback control system, feedback anmd feed forward and cascade control, Analog controllers, Propertional Integral derivative (PID) controller, Turning of analog contfollers.

Unit - IV :
Micro Controllers : Logic control systems, Programmable Logic Controller (PLD), basic functions of PIC, basic architecture, ladder diagram, programming, mirocontroller8031/8051, a elements of 16 bit microcontroller (8097).Alarm signal generation for a process (e.g. heating etc.,) Direct digital control (DDC) algorithm.

Unit - V :
Interfacing - Standards for Instrumentation : Analog signal transmission, 4.20 mA current loop, Digital transmission, synchronous/asynchronous (8251 USART), parallel data transmission (PPI 8255), control parallel printer prot. Bus standards : 222 C, Rs-422, IEE 802.4, General purpose interfaced bus (GPIB), IEE 488. Interfacing with stepper motor. Interfacing with DAC & ADC.

Books :

Microprocessors and Interfacing - D.V.Hall,  MGH International ldn.
Instrumentation measurement and feedback-Barry E. Jones (TMM).
Microprocessors with application in process control - S.L.Ahson (TMH).
Introduction to microprocessor system design - Harry Garland (MGH).
Instrumentation devices and applications - Rangan, Sharma, Mani (TMH). 

M.Sc. Part - I (ELECTRONICS)
Paper - III
 
BIOMEDICAL INSTRUMENTATION

Total Marks : 60

Unit - I:
Basic principles of biomedical electronics. Distribution of electrical potentials in different parts of the body.  Their magnitude and relationship to the physical status. Physical anatomy and its relation to bi-electric signals. Processing of bio-electronic signals and different types of transducers for acquisition.

Unit - II:
Recording systems, general consideration of electronic recording amplifier.Preamplifier, main amplifier and driver amplifier.  Consideration of noise.  Different types of digital recorder.
Case studies of typical instrumentation requirements in Electro-encephalography (EEG), Electrocardiography, photocardiograph, andElectromyography (EMG); Different techniques of displaying information.  Display stystems.  Use of oscilloscope, cardioscope, and multichannel  displays. Patient safety, electronic shock hazards in biomedical instrumentation. Leakage current and their merits.  Instrumentation grounding techniquesand patient monitoring systems.
 
Unit - III :
Need for imaging the human body.  Imaging techniques, computer assistedtomography (CATSCAN); Basic principles and overall design.  Nuclear resonance techniques; full body nuclear magnetic resonance scanners (NMR);Design of NMR scanner and its applications; Ultrasound instrumentationand its applications; thermography and applications.

Unit - IV :
Computer based imaging : Computer applications in medical imaging : Basics; Computers in nuclear medicine; nuclear medicine computer systems; software in nuclear medicine; digital subtraction radiography; computerised ultrasonography; X-ray computerised tomography; computerised emission tomography; nuclear magnetic resonance.

Unit - V :
Therapeutic equipments; cardiac pace makers; defibrillators; surgical diathermy;lasers and biomedical electronics; short-wave and microwave diathermy.Computeres in medical research : Signal processing; model building and simulation; Monte Carlo technique; cell kinetics; operational research; statistical research; multivariate analysis; numerical taxonomy; risk profiles; Framingham study; computer networking.

Top

Book

  1. iomedical instrumentation : Khandpur
  2. Biomedical instrumentation and measurements : Cromwell (McGraw Hill)
  3. Biomedical Engineering System : Cromwell (McGraw Hill)
  4. Biomedical Phenomenon : Robert Plonsay
  5. Computers in medicine : R.D. Lele (Tata McGraw Hill)

M.Sc. Part - I, (ELECTRONICS)
Paper - IV

DIGITAL DESIGN AND APPLICATIONS

Total Marks : 60

Unit - I :
Interfacing of logic families; interfacing to LED, Relays and Keyboards; Crosstalk, Transmission line reflections, Noise spikes and decoupling, open-collector, tristate and totempole outputs.  Relalization of Boolean functions by :-

  1. (a)- level AND-OR, NAND-NAND, NOR-NOR gates
    (b) ROM 
    (c) PLA 
    (d) Multiplexer
    (e) decoder and OR gates 
    (f) diode matrix

Unit - II :
Analysis and design of Synchronous sequential circuits, State diagrams, Transistion tables, Minimization of states, Mealy and Moore Models, UP/DN Counters with lockout preventions.Analysis and design of asynchronous Sequential circuits, Minimization of states,
Removal of races and hazards.

Unit - III :
Architecture of 8086, Minimum and Maximum system design with RAM, ROM andaddress mapping.  Timing diagram, 8086 instruction set.  Introduction to 8087.  Introduction to operating system (DOS).

Unit - IV :
Assembly Language programming based on 8086; Average of two numbers and other problems.  Flags, jumps, while-do implementation, loop instructions.IF - THEN - ELSE structures. Macros.

Unit - V :
Trimers 8253 / 8254.  Modems : Modulation methods, Analog loop back,  digital loop back, di bit and tribit, Modem standards.  Basic concepts of LAN, WAN and protocols.

Books :

1. Digital Design, M.Morris Mano, (PHI)
2. Digital Design with standard MSI & LSI,- T.R. Backeslee, John Wiley & Sons.
3. Microprocessors and Interfacing - D.V. Hall, Tata McGraw Hill.
4. Introduction to Microprocessors - R.S. Gaonkar (New Age International publishers)
5. Computer Information Systems for Business - M.G. Simkin, (S.Chand & Co.)
6. Computers and Information with BASIC - T.H.Athey, R.W.Zmud, (Scott, Foresman & Co.)

M.Sc. Part - I (ELECTRONICS)
Paper - V

PROGRAMMING AND PROGRAM DESIGN

Total Marks : 60

  1. Review of Computer Structure and assembly language - disadvantages of Low-level
    programming - high level languages and their advantages - role of compilers - concept of  "algorithm" - general approaches to problem solving. Introductory concepts of 'C' language - variables, types, operators, Operator hierarchy - assignment statement.
  2. Control structures like selection, iteration - structured programming - examples to
    illustrate use and application of control structures.
  3. Functions, parameters, local variables and scope rules - values returned by functions - basic principles of recursion - examples to illustrate recursion - Tower of Hanoi problem.
  4. Arrays and array applications - sorting and searching algorithms - matrix representation and operations on them - structures and unions.
  5. Pointers and related concepts - dynamic allocation of memory space - dereferencing- introduction to linked lists - operations like traversal, insertion, deletion - applications of linked lists : polynomial arithmetic, multiprecision arithmetic etc.

Books :

  1. Programming in C by Balguruswamy, PHI.
  2. The ANSI 'C' language by Kernighan & Ritchie, PHI EEE.
  3. 'C' Programming : Gottfried, Scham Series.

Practicals :

Practicals will involve development of small 'C' programs as decided by the instructor.

M.Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS),
Paper - I

ANTENNAS AND SATELLITE COMMUNICATION

Total Marks : 60

Unit - I:
Radiation, current elements, radiation resistance, Reciprocity theorem, Antenna gain, Directivity, effective length, Antenna aperture.

Unit - II :
Two- element arrays, Broadside and End fire arrays mutual impedance, Linear arrays, Binomial arrays, Folded dipole, Yagi-Uda array, travelling wave brantennas, Rhombic antenna, V antenna.

Unit - III :
Horn antennas, Parabolic reflectors, Helical antenna, Lens antennas, Antenna measurements such as impedance, radiation pattern, gain.

Unit - IV :
Satellite orbits, Satellite frequencies, satellite stabilization, orbital parameters,coverage area, work angle, Attitude and orbit control system.

Unit - V :
Satellite links, down link, uplink, domestic satellite systems, Earth technology, satellite services for communication, weather, Remote sensing, military applications, brCable T.V.

Books :

  1. Electromagnetic waves and radiating systems, E.C. JORDAN and K.E. BALMAIN.
  2. Antennas, Krauss (M.G.H.).
  3. Antenna Theory, C.A. BLANIS (JOHN WILLEY and SONS)
  4. Antennas And Radio Wave Propagation, (M.G.H. INTERNATIONAL) R.E. COLLIN.
  5. Hand Book of Antennas, JASIK
  6. Satellite Communication Technology, Dr. K.Miya (LATTICE C. LTD.,)
  7. Satellite Communication, T.PRATT &  BOSTON (JON WILLERY & SONS)
  8. Satellite Communication System, RICHHARIA (M.G.H. Ine)

PRACTICALS :                    Based on Antennas.

M.Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS),
Paper - II

DIGITAL COMMUNICATION

Total Marks : 60

Unit - I:
SIGNAL ANALYSIS : Representation of signals by Fourier series, continuousand discrete signals, Fourier transforms of signals, Properties of Fourier transforms, convolution, correlation functions, sampling theorem.

Unit - II :
TRANSMISSION OF SIGNALS : Signal transmission through linear systems, Transmission through filters, signal energy and energy spectral density,signal power and power spectral density.Suppressed carrier systems (AM-SC), SSB, Synchronous detection, FDM, TDM, DIGITAL MULTIPLEXING.

Unit - III :
FM and PULSE MODULATION : Narrow band and wide band FM, Generation and demodulation of FM signals, Noise reduction in FM.Pulse - amplitude modulation and its sampling, signal recovery, cross talk, Generation of PAM & PPM signals.

Unit - IV :
PULSE  CODE MODULATION :  Quantization of signals, Quantization error, Companding  in PCM system, Intersymbol interference, Nyquists criterion for zero ISI, Delta modulation, Adoptive Delta modulation, Phase-shift keying.

Unit - V :
INFORMATION TRANSMISSION AND DETECTION :  Measure of information, Channel capacity, Error - correcting codes, Convolutional codes,   codetree.Detection of signals in digital communication optimum threshold detection, matched filter, Introduction to spread spectrum systems, PN sequence generation.

BOOKS :

  1. Modern Digital and Analog Communication System, B.P. LATHI (OXFORD UNI. PRESS)

      Supplementary reading.

  1. Principles of Communication Systems, TAUB & SCHILLING (TATA M.G.H.)
  2. Modern Communication System, LEEN W. COUCH-II (PRENTILL - HALL INDIA)
  3. Analog and Digital Communications, H.P. HSU, SHAUM SERIES (M.G.H. INC)
  4. Principles of Digital Communication and Coding, ANDREW J. VIGERHI, J.K. OMURA (M.G.H.)
  5. Modern Electronic Communication, S. MILLERE (WILEY, INTERNATIONAL)

M.Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS),
Paper - III

MICROWAVES AND OPTICAL COMMUNICATION

Total Marks : 60

Unit - I:
Two cavity klystron, Reflex Klystron oscillator, Magnetron oscillator, TWTamplifier, Backward wave oscillator.

Unit - II :
Microwave components; Scattering matrix, Attenuators, Tees, Directional Couplers, Circulators, isolators, phase shifters, cavity resonators.

Unit - III :
Microwaves devices and measurements; Ga As oscillator, IMPPAT and TRAPPAT oscillators. P-I-n diodes, microwave transistors.

Unit - IV :
FIBER OPTICS : Principle of optical communication, step index, graded index, single mode and multimode fibers, Ray model, multipath dispersion,Material dispersion, fiber sources and detectors.

Unit - V :
MANUFACTURE OF FIBERS, FIBER JOINTS, SPLICES, COUPLERS and CONNECTORS. Measurement in optical fibers : Attenuation measurement,dispersion measurement, Refractive index profile measurement.  Transmission links, Optical transmitters and receivers.

BOOKS :

  1. Microwave Devices and Circuits by LIAO
  2. Microwave Engineering by DAVID POZAR
  3. Electronic and Radio Engineering by TERMAN
  4. Introduction to Microwave Theory and Measurement by A.L. LANCE
  5. Optical Fiber Communication - B KEISER (MC GRAW HILL)
  6. Optical Communication Systems - J. GOWER (PRENTICEL HALL)
  7. Optical Fiber Systems - KAO (TATA M.C. GRAW HILL)
  8. Fiber Optic Communication - D.C. AGARWAL (WHEELER CO.)

PRACTICALS :

PRACTICALS ON X-BAND TEST BENCH :

  1. Characteristics of Reflex Klystron.
  2. Attenuation Measurement.
  3. Coupling and Directivity of a Directional Coupler
  4. Standing Wave Plotting and Measurement of Guide Wavelength.
  5. Measurement of Low VSWR High VSWR.
  6. Measurement of Unknown Impedance Susing Smith Chart.

PRACTICAL ON OPTICAL LINK

  1. Transmission Characteristics of Optical Link.
  2. Attenuation Measurement.
  3. Dispersion Measurement.
  4. Refractive Index Profile Measurement.

M.Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS),
Paper - IV

PERSONAL COMPUTERS  AND THEIR ARCHITECTURE.

Total Marks : 60

Unit - I:
Organisation of 8088/80186-CPU, registers, PC, SP, etc.-Memories, study of interface pins/signals of the CPU with timing diagrams-block diagram of a PC- the computer bus and limitations on speed.

Unit - II:
Instruction set of 8088/80186-importance of "addressing modes"- a brief idea of 80386 and higher CPUs and their additional instructions (without virtual memory). BIOS and its functions.

Unit - III :
Need for peripheral chips/components - concepts of interrupts and DMA - overview of interrupt, DMA, floppy and KBD and comm. Controllers.

Unit - IV :
Detailed study of interrupt, DMA and KBO controllers and their interfacing to the CPU.

Unit - V  :
Miscelleneous topics : PCI bus and its features - dynamic memory and memory modules- ethernet cards and networking: UTP, hubs - caches-approaches to debugging andtroubleshooting.

BOOKS:
Inside the IBM PC, - Peter Norton, PHI EEE Assembly language programming for the PC. - Peter Abel, PHIMicroprocessor Interfacing - Douglas Hall : McGraw Hill.

PRACTICALS:

The practicals, if any, will essentially involve assembly language programming using BIOS calls etc.

M.Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS),
Paper - V

PROJECT AND SEMINAR

M.Sc.-II (Electronics) students will have project of 50 marks and seminar on the project work of 10 marks totalling 60 marks.

The Projects will be evaluated at the time of final examination, jointly by the external and internal examiners, by conducting viva and demonstration of the project work.

[Notes :- Not more than 6 to 8 projects be evaluated by a single external examiner]

A copy of the project work be made available to the external examiner a daybefore the actual date of examination.

GUIDELINES FOR PROJECTS :

The Project experiment should be open ended.
It may be based on any topics of the syllabus.
It may be based on collection of data and then analysis leading to some
meaningful conclusion.
It may be based on review of a suitable research topic.
It may be based on development of a new idea and design/fabrications.

PRESENTATION OF THE PROJECT:

Actual presentation format of the project may be decided by the teacher
and the student.  However, the following guidelines are given for general consideration.

At least four copies of the project be submitted.
It should be typed on sunlit bond A4 paper, single side with double - spacing.
The project should be of 30 to 40 pages.
It should be duly certified by the project supervisor and countersigned by the
head of the Department.
The project record should include information under the following/suitable heads.

(a)Introduction
(b) Relevant theory
(c) Experimental details
(d) Observations and Graphs if any
(e) Results and discussion.
(f) References.

M.Sc. Part - I (ELECTRONICS),
GUIDELINES FOR THE PRACTICALS

At least two experiments based on each theory paper be set.
About ten programs based on "C" language be per formed in an academic session.
The University practical examination will be of six hours duration for
practical I, and six hours duration for practical II.

PRACTICAL -I: This will consist of the following:

Three hours experiment of regular type based on pre assembled kit.
Three hours experiment based on computer programming.

PRACTICAL-II: This will consists of

Three hours experiment based on trouble shooting and fault finding.
Three hours experiment based on microprocessor.

Practical Record Books duly signed and certified by the teacher and the Head of the Department, should be submitted at the time of the examination.

 

M.Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS),
GUIDELINES FOR THE PRACTICALS

At least two experiments based on each theory paper be set.
At least 10 programmes in Assembly language using BIOS calls etc be performed.
The University practical examination will be of six hours duration for practical -I,
and six hours duration for practical-II.

PRACTIAL-I:

Three hours experiment of Regular type based on preassembled kit.
Three hours experiment based on design and implementation using bread board.

PRACTIAL-II:

Three hours experiment based on a program in Assembly language.
Three hours experiment based on the use of personal computer.

Practical Record Books duly signed and certified by the teacher and the headof the department should be submitted at the time of examination.

To be revised from the session 2001-2002
Guide lines for the Practicals

M.Sc. Part - II (ELECTRONICS)
w.e.f. July, 2001
(Guide line for the Practical)

In place of the printed guidelines in the syllabus, the following change in the schedule of practicals to be incorporated:

PRACTICAL - I:

            Three hours experiment of Regular type based on preassembled kit.
            Three hours experiment based on the use of personal computer.

PRACTICAL - II:

            Three hours experiment based on design and implementation using bread  board.
            Three hours experiment based on a program in Assembly Language.

i) Ex-students of the Department  selected in N.P.L. New Delhi for Antartica Mission. 
            1.Mr. S.D. Ghude,         
            2.Mr. R.M. Das
            3.Mr. P. Kulkarni.  
ii) Mr. Sachin D. Ghude has received the Young Scientist award resently at the
hands of President of India.
iii) Winners of National level Project competion (Quantum 2005-2006) conducted at Sangli.
             1. Mr. Nilesh Barange


(4)   Students and staff who have passed  NET/SET(Electronic Science).

1. Mr. V.M. Pendsey NET
2. Mr. Bharat Walde SET
3. Mr. Arunava Choudhari  SET
4. Ms. Varsha Kathane SET
5. Mr. N. Rangari  NET/ SET
6. Mr. Nilesh Meshram  SET
7. Mr. M.G. Lanjewar NET / SET
8. Mr. R.K. Parate   NET


                            

(5)    Students and staff who have passed  NET(Computer  Science and Applications).
 
       1.        Mrs. A.D. Sakhare                     NET  
     
      v) No. of research papers published by the staff so far (list enclosed)

PC based Ultrasonic Attenuation Recorder, S. Rajagopalan, S.J. Sharma,V.M. Pendsey, P.K. Dubey, V.R. Vyaghra, Fourteenth National Symposiumon Ultrasonics, NPL, New Delhi, February 2006.

PC based measurement of absorption coefficient in ultrasonic pulse-echotechnique using ISA card, S. Rajagopalan, S.J. Sharma, V.M. Pendsey, P.K. Dubey, V.R. Vyaghra, National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI-30),CUSAT, Cochin, December 2005.

PC based high resolution velocity measurement in an ultrasonic pulse-echo setup, S. Rajagopalan, S.J. Sharma, V.R. Vyaghra, International Conference on Instrumentation (INCON 2004), COEP, Pune, 2004

Remote surface mapping using ultrasonic technique, S. Rajagopalan, S.J. Sharma, P.K. Dubey, V.R. Vyaghra, V.M. Pendsey, FourteenthNational Symposium on Ultrasonics, NPL, New Delhi, February 2006.

Design of 10MHz pulser and receiver for ultrasonic studies, S. Rajagopalan, S.J. Sharma, V.M. Pendsey, V.R. Vyaghra, P.K. Dubey, National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI-30), CUSAT, Cochin, December 2005

Compensated non-contact distance measurement for anthropometric applications, S. Rajagopalan, S.J. Sharma, V.R. Vyaghra, P.K. Dubey,V.M. Pendsey, National Symposium on Instrumentation
(NSI-30),CUSAT, Cochin, December 2005.

Demonstration of teperature surveillance using semi-intelligent adapting robotic vehicle, S. Rajagopalan, S.J. Sharma, V.R. Vyaghra, Javed Sheikh, National Symposium on Instrumentation
(NSI-30), CUSAT, Cochin, December 2005.

Development of effective software tool for harmonic analysis of speech signals, S. Rajagopalan, S.J. Sharma, V.R. Vyaghra, Sunil Mittal, National Symposium on Instrumentation (NSI-30), CUSAT, Cochin, December 2005.

Development of an error correction system using computer simulation of adaptive resonance theory, Lanjewar M.G., Korde M.S. and AbhangR.Y, B.P. Arts, S.M. A Science and K.K.C. Commerce College,Chalisgaon, 11th & 12th February, 2005.

The alumni of M.Sc. Electronics are employed at various private as well as Government firms.

1.    Mr. R.A. Mahajan                         Telco
2.    Mr. A. Ingole                               Canon
3.    Mr. P. Phadke                              Dept. of Telecommunication
4.    Mr. Pophali                                  Micropro Software Solutions
5.    Mr. Dhabadgao                            Fisher Rose Mount India (P) Ltd.,
6.    Mr. Virendra Patrikar                    Prop. WAS_ANU CompSys (P) Ltd.,
7.    Mr. Nandgaokar                           Perfect Computers
8.    Mr. J. Nigam                                Nippon Denro Ispat Ltd.,
9.    Miss. G. Kale                               Y.C.College of Engg. Ngp.
10.  Mr. S. Sharma                             Polytechnic Kamptee
11.  Mr. V.Meshram                            Deptt. of Telecommunication
12.  Mr. Dhamgaye                             S.C.I.
13.  Mr. Korde                                    Technical Assistant N.A.A.
14.  Miss. Somina Sharma                   M.B.T., Pune
15.  Mr. M.R. Dixit                              Gujrat Electronics, Borada
16.  Mr. P.C.Chakraverty                    Telco
17.  Mr. Manoj Aparajit                       Trans Asia, Mumbai
18.  Mr. Nilesh P. Dhopte                    Motorola
19.  Mr. Sachin Khedikar                    Prop. Software Solutions (Indore)
20.  Miss. M.A. Kshirsagar                  Indian Air Force
21.  Miss. P.A. Mardikar                     Army (EME), Leha
22.  Mr. Mahesh Sharma                    Lecturer, S.F.S. College, Nagpur
23.  Mr. M.A. Bhole                            Ordinance Factory, Jawahar Nagar
24.  Mr. A.R. Gourkhede                     CEAT
25.  Miss. V.L.Kolhapurkar                  V.N.I.T., Nagpur
26.  Mr. P.C. Huddar                           Bajaj Dhatu, Nagpur
27. Ms. V. Rangari                              Kamla Nehru College, Nagpur
28. Mr. S.S. Paliwal                            Simens (Biomedical Division), Goa
29. Miss. Jyoti Sharma                       Jr. Sci. Cotton Research C. Govt.
30. Mr. V.R.Vyaghra                           Research
31. Mr. B.D. Walde                             Jr. Engg. Telecommunication
32. Mr. C.L. Diwanji                            E.D.P. Manager, Haldiram, Nagpur
33. Mr. R.S. Pande                             Prop. Anthrometriques, Nagpur
34. Mr. V.M. Pendsey                          Lecturer, Sindhu Mahavidalaya, Nagpur
35. Ms. R. Bhand                                Director, Edage Line
36. Mr. A.B. Bansod                            L&T
37. Mr. S.M. Deshpande                      Tech Publishing, New Delhi
38. Mr. V.V. Naik                                Moola Technology Pvt. Ltd.,
39.Ms. M. Gokhale                              Computer Consultancy, London (UK)
40.Ms. V.A. Joshi                                Indian Army, EME
41.Mr. Sachin D. Ghude                       NPL, New Delhi
42.Mr. Prashant V. Tupkar                   Toshiba, Aurangabad
43.Mr. V.M. Choudhari                        Ambedkar College, Nagpur
44.Mr. S.S. Chahande                         iGATE Global Solutions Ltd.,
45.Mr. S. Banerjee                              BEL, Pune
46.Mr. K. Biswas                                 Project Asstt., I.I.T. Kharagpur
47.Mr. A. Chaudhari                            Technical Assrr., I.I.T. Kharagpur
48.Mr. P.K. Dubey                               Research
49.Mr. D. Sarkar                                 Praxair India Private Limited, Bangalore
50. Mr. P. Sinha                                  Idea Cellaur,  New Delhi
51. Ms. Dalia Datta                              Hutch Cellaur,

Fee structure
Fee Structure of 2006-2007

                Admission Fee                    

New Fee

Sr.No.   

                           Details

         Amount

 1.

 Annual Fee                                                          

          50.00  

 2.

 Tuition fee and   I , II (500 + 500) laboratory fee (1,000)

     2,000.00

 3.

 Amalgamated Fund                                              

          75.00

 4.

 Caution Money (Only M.Sc.-I Students)           

          75.00

 5.

 Students Welfare Fund                                           

            1.00

 6.

 Students Medical Aids Fund                                  

            1.00

 7.

 Students Aid Fund                                                

          25.00   

 8.

 Identity Card                                                 

            1.00

 9.

 Miscellaneous (Charges of stationary & etc.,)

            7.00     

 10.

 Students Union Fee                                                

            2.00

 11.

 University Library Fee                                         

          75.00

 12.

 University Library Deposit                                

        100.00 

 13.

 Sports Fee (Games Fee)                                       

          25.00

 14.

 Games, Sports & Gymkhana Fee                     

        100.00

 15.

 Physical Efficiency Fee                                       

          10.00 

 16.

 Extra Curricular Activities                                   

          30.00

 17.

 Medical Exam Fee                                               

          10.00

 18.

 Other Fee                                                             

          75.00

 19.

 Fee towards promotion of inter                           
 University sports & cultural Activities

          20.00

Total :-                                                           

    2,682.00

Application Form Fee                   10.00
Admission Fee M.Sc.-I & II           25.00
Total :-                                 2,682.00
                                            ------------
                                           2,717.00
                                            ------------
1. First Installment of tuition fee Rs.2,182.00 at the time of admission.
2. Second Installment of tuition fee Rs.500.00 before 15th December, 2005.

  • Subject to publication of Magazine by the Department/College during the academic year.

Top

Specializations

Instrumentation, Communication

Present Head
Smt. Anupama D. Sakhare

Past Heads

Dr. G. N. Navaneeth (1987-1998)
Dr. S. Rajagopalan (1998-2002)
Dr. V. B. Sapre (2002)
Dr. S. Rajagopalan(2002-2005).

Top

Teaching Faculty


(Contributory Teachers)
Dr. R. B. Pode
Dr. M. S. Korde
Dr. C. S. Adgaonkar
Dr. S. J. Sharma
Mr. V. R. Vyaghra
Mr. P. K. Dubey
Mrs. Monali A. Mahajan
Mr. R. K. Parate
Mr. M. G. Lanjewar

Top
                       

Research


Instrumentation
Ultrasonics
Microwaves
Ferromagnetics
Digital signal processing

Top

Facilities

Internet
Tektronix DSO
CRO   
LCR Q Meter
PC Lab
Signal Generators(Audio, HF,VHF)
PLC Trainer
Antenna Trainer
Microwave Bench
NI ELVIS Package
Distortions Meter
Frequency Meter 550MHz
Spectrum Analyzer 550MHz
IC Tester
Illuminated Magnifier
Modulation & D-Modulation  Kit

Top

Back