Department of History

<<< Back

 

Department Profile | Courses Conducted  |  Admissions  |  Departmental Activities  |Faculty Profile | Research Activities
 

Department Profile

The Department of History was established in the year 1958. The list of the Heads of the Department is as follows:-

 

1

Dr V .R . Deoras

1958-1960

2

Dr. B. K. Apte

1960 – 1973

2

Dr. M. B. Deopujari

1973 – 1974

3

Dr. (Mrs.) S. G. Vaidya

1974 – 1977

4

Dr. K. Mojumdar

1977 – 1995

5

Dr. Y. N. Gujar

1995 – 2002

6

Dr. (Mrs.) S. Johari

2002 – 2007

7

Dr. (Mrs.) S. Y. Meshram

2007 – 2009

8

Dr. (Mrs.) S. Johari

2009 - Present

Top

Objectives
1. To complete the syllabus well on time
2. To make a hub of intellectual activity by holding workshops and seminars and facilitate exchange of ideas
3. Use audio-visual aids in teaching to make teaching more effective.
4. To make the department a centre for advanced studies by giving an impetus to research along with effective teaching

 

Courses Conducted

1. M. A. Part – I Marathi & English Medium (Semester I & Semester II)
2. M. A. Part - II Marathi & English Medium (Semester III & Semester IV)


 

Top

Admissions
Student Intake Capacity

  • M. A. I Marathi Medium 60

  • M. A. I English Medium 60

  • M. A. II Marathi Medium 60

  • M. A. II English Medium 60

Eligibility for Admission

  • Candidates who are graduate in any discipline from the RTM Nagpur University or any other univertsity recognized as equivalent thereto.

  • Graduates from other Universities seeking admission to the M. A. History course are required to obtain an Eligibility Certificate from RTM Nagpur University and Submit original documents along with Migration Certificate.


Admission Procedure

Application forms for admission are obtainable on payment of Rs. 20/- each from the office of the PGTD Humanities, Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University, Amravati Road, Nagpur. Duly filled forms are submitted in the Department along with true copies of the marksheets of Graduation Examination. Subsequently the admission list is prepared merit-wise and category-wise and is displayed on the Notice Board of the Department. The selected candidates are required to submit original college leaving certificate and deposit the admission fee in Account Section on or before the last date of admission declared by the University.

Contact

Department of History
Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University
PGTD Humanities
Mahatma Jyotiba Phule Educational Campus
Amravati Road, Nagpur – 440033.

New Syllabus –Semester Pattern - Effective from Academic Session 2012-13

M. A. Part – I (Semester I and Semester II)
   
Paper I Compulsory
Paper II Optional Paper
Paper III Optional Paper
Paper IV Compulsory
   

Paper I Historiography
Paper II a. India under the Sultanate Period
or
b. India Under Company Rule (1757-1856)
Paper III a. India under the Mughals
or
b. Indian National Movement (1905-1947)
Paper IV Modern World (1914-1950)
   


 

Semester – II
 

Paper I Trends and Theories of History
Paper II a. Society, Economy and Culture under the Sultanate
or
b. India under British Rule (1857-1905)
Paper III a. Society, Economy and Culture under the Mughals
or
b. Independent India (1947-2000)
Paper IV Contemporary World (1950-2000)
   

Students opting for paper II a and Paper III a in Semester I will have to opt for Paper II a and Paper III a in Semester II.

M.A. PART-II
SEMESTER-3 & SEMESTER- 4
 
Paper I Compulsory
Paper II Optional Paper
Paper III Compulsory
Paper IV Compulsory

SEMESTER 3

Paper I Emergence of Maratha Power in 17th Century
Paper II a. State in Ancient and Medieval India
OR
b. Ecology and Environment
 
Paper III Economic History of India: 1757-1857
Paper IV History of Medieval Vidarbha
   

 

SEMESTER 4

Paper I Expansion of Maratha Power: 1707-1818
Paper II a. State in British India
OR
b. Ecology and Indian Human Societies
Paper III Economic History of India: 1858-1947
Paper IV History of Modern Vidarbha
   

Students opting for paper II a. in semester 3 will have to opt for Paper II a. in semester 4.

Old Syllabus :-

M. A. Part- I

Paper-I - Compulsory
Paper-II - One option is compulsory
Paper-III - One option is compulsory
Paper-IV - Compulsory
Paper-I Historiography
Paper-II History of Ancient India
(from Earliest Times to 650 AD)
OR
History of Medieval India
(From 1206 to 1526 A.D.)
OR
History of Modern India
(from 1757-1900 A.D.)

Paper-III History of Ancient India

(from 650 to 1206 A.D.)
OR
History of Medieval India
(From 1526 to 1707 A.D.)
OR
Twentieth Century India
(from 1900 to 2000 A.D.)

Paper-IV Twentieth Century World

M.A. – Part-II
Paper-I - Compulsory
Paper-II - One option is compulsory
Paper-III - One option is compulsory
Paper-IV - Compulsory

Paper-I - History of the Marathas
(from the Rise of the Marathas to 1818)
Paper-II - Women in India
OR
State in India
Paper-III - History of Ideas
OR
Economic History of India
Paper-IV - History of Vidarbha
(from Medieval Times to 1960)

Photo Odyssey of History Department

Orientation Programme for UPSC Civil Services and Engineering Services on 16 February 2013

Research Methology In History 15th December 2011
Inter-University Debate Competition Prize Winners of Inter-University Debate Competition on 12th January 2013
International Workshop on General Trends in History 25th July 2013 Two Days National Seminar on Urbanization March 2014.
Short Term Certificate Course July 2014 Dr.S.Johari receiving the Best Teacher Award 2014

Top

Faculty Profile


 

Dr. (Mrs.) S. Johari
Professor and Head,
M.A. (specialization in Modern Indian History) Ph. D.
Papers Published : 42
International -12
National -30
Books Published : - 03
Projects completed : 01 Major & 01 Minor
Number of the students awarded Ph. D. : 11
Awards :  Best Teacher Award from RTM Nagpur University in 2014.
Email ID : shubhajohari@gmail.com



Dr. (Mrs.) S. Y. Meshram
Associate Professor
M.A. M.Phil. Ph. D.
Papers Published : 12
Books Published : 02
Number of students awarded Ph. D. : 03
Awards : 03
Email ID : meshramsangita33@gmail.com




Dr. S. I. Koreti
Assistant Professor
M.A. ,NET,  LL. B, Ph. D.
Papers Published : 13
Books Published – 3
Email ID: shyamkoreti@gmail.com



Mrs. Rashmi Condra
Assistant Professor
M. A., SET
Papers Published: 06
Projects Completed: 1 Minor Project of UGC
Email ID : rashmi.condra@gmail.com



Dr. Ravi Khangai
Assistant Professor
M. A.,NET,  B. Ed., Ph. D.
Papers Published: 18
Books Published: 1
Project Completed : 1 Minor Project of UGC
Email ID : ravikhangai@gmail.com

Top

Research Activities :-


Research Project Completed


1. ‘A Decade of Unrest – A social, Economic and Political study of India 1875-1885.’
Funding Agency – ICHR, New Delhi
Total outlay – Rs. 2 lakhs,
Principal Investigator : Dr. (Mrs.) Shubha Johari

2. Changing Rural Life in Middle India : A case study of Nagpur – 1854 to 1898 : Funding Agency ICHR, New Delhi,
Total outlay – Rs. 60,000
Principal Investigator : Dr. (Mrs.) Shubha Johari.

3. Redolence of Feminism in Hindi Cinema with Special Reference to V. Shantaram Films
Funding Agency: UGC
Principal Investigator: Mrs. Rashmi Condra


Research Projects in Progress:-

1. Dalit leadership in Vidarbha 1900 to 1950
Funding Agency – UGC , Total outlay – Rs. 5,96,200.
Principal Investigator, Dr.(Mrs.) S. Y. Meshram

2. Some Tribal Uprisings of Central India in 19th Century; a Historical Study:
Funding Agency : - UGC
Total outlay – Rs. 3,26,000
Principal Investigator : Dr. S.I. Koreti
 

3. Aborigins in the Mahabharata
Funding Agency: UGC
Total Outlay: Rs. 1,50,000
Principal Investigator: Dr. Ravi Khangai

 

 

Top

List of  Ph. D. Degree Awarded Since Inception Under Faculty Members of Department of History

Dr. B. K. Apte

Candidate’s name

Subject Year

1.     Smt.Leela Deshpande-

Revenue administration of the Berar Subah under the early Mughals with special reference to Aurangzeb.

1969-70

2.     Rajendra Kumar Dube

Bhonsle Raghuji II (1772-1816) 1970-71

3.     Krishna Ambadas Acharya

Maratha Rajput relations from 1720 to 1795

1972-73

4.     Ananta Shivaram Lohkare

Appasaheb Bhonsle of Nagpur 1816-1840

1972-73

5.     Smt. Suman Govinda Vaidya

Peshwa Bajirao II and the downfall of the maratha power

1973-74

6.     Shanta Vyankatesh Kothekar

The Gaikwads of Baroda and the East India Company 1770-1820

1973-74

7.     Sri K.K.Adhikari

Nagpur under Jung Bahadur

1974-75

8.     Sri. Krinsha Kant Adhikari

History of Nepal 1817-1877

1975-76

9.   Sri. Krishna Atmaram Shete

Gurkha regiments in British India 1816-1947

1975-76

10.  Sri. Sukhranjan Chakravorty

Indo-Burmese relations 1885-1937

1975-76

11.  Sri. Bhalchandra Ramchandra Rao Andhare

Bundelkhand under the Marathas 1720-1818

1977-78

12.   Sri. P.K.Pandit

Sindhia British Realtions 1782-1827

1978-79

Dr. M.B. Deopujari

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1. Sri Damodar Shreshar Wahkare

History of the Nagpur state from 1803-1818

1972-73

2. Sri. Mohammad Yaseen Kuddussi

Berar under the Mughals 1595-1724

1974-75

3. Sri. T.V. Gedam

Untouchability and its origin

1974-75

4.  Sri. Motiram Kothiram Umathe

Bhartiya Rashtra Vadacha Vaicharik Va Andolanatmak Itihaas 1885-1920

1975-76

5.  ri. Madan Lal Chaggan Lal Bhatt

The administrative system of Suba Berar under the Asaf Jahi dynasty of Hyderabad 1724-1853

1976-77

6. Sri. Nihalchand Anandji Wakkani

Aadhunik Vidarbh ka Itihaas 1885-1947

1976-77

7.Sri. Sharad Chandra Gopal Rao Kolarkar

Janoji Bhonsle and his times 1755-1772

1977-78

8. Sri. Ramvinayak Ingle

Shinde Holkar sambandh 1745-1798

1982-83

 

 

 

Dr. Suman Vaidya

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.     Sri. Yadao Nathuji Gujar

Malhar Rao Holkar ani Tyahcha Kaal

1981-82

2.     Sri.V.M  Bagvatkar

The role of the R.I.N  mutinee of February 1946 (Royal Indian Navy uprising in the Indian freedom struggle)

 

 Dr. Shanta Kothekar

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.    Sri. Vijay Hambarde

Peshwe Gaikwad Sambandh 1720-1818

1983-84

2.   Kumari Shuchita Shankarrao Deshmukh

Fateh Singh Gaikwad-I ani  Tyancha Kaal 1768-1790

1984-85

3.     Sri Jaffar Khan Patel

The province of Aurangabad under the Nizams 1724-1746

1985-86

4. Sri Chandrashekar Dadaji Golhar

Peshwa Balaji-Vishwanath Kaal va Kaamgiri

1987-88

5.    Smt. Shipra Mukharjee

Indian administration of Lord William Bentinck

1988-89

6.    Smt. Vasanti Vishwa Kumar

How Rhodesia became Zimbabwe: History of the freedom movement of Zimbabwe 1960-1980

1990-91

7. Sri . Joseph Sebastian Thekedam

The Travancore state: Congress and the struggle for responsible government in Travancore 1938-1947

1994-95

8.    Smt. Vibha Vyankatesh Dahasahastra

Kolhapur va Maratha Rajya:1710-1898

1994

9.    Smt. Damayanti Pathak

Bhartiya Swatantraya Chadavadit Vidarbhateel striyanchya Sahbag

1998

 

 

Dr K. Mojumdar

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.     Sri. Gopal Rao Maruti Rao Joshi

Bastar 1883-1910: British relations with tribal state

1985-86

2.     Sri Abdul Elmonim Ahmad Elbashir

The History of the practice of art on craft fabric in Islam

1991-92

3.     Sri. Mohammed Illyas Kuddussi

The Suba of Khandesh under the great Mughals 1601-1724

1991-92

4.     Smt. Shubha Johari

Some aspects of political developments in Central Provinces and Berar 1927-1939

1992-93

5.  Sri. Yashwant Anandrao Shinde

The making of modern Gwalior state

1993-94

6.     Dr. Sheikh Shabbir

History of educational development in Vidarbha from 1882 to 1923 A.D

2000-01

Dr. K.A. Shete

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.     Sri. Balkrishna Shyamrao Kurve

History of civil defence in India in the post  independence period

1987-88

2.     Smt. Jayshri Agnihotri

Kachhwahas of Jaipur and their relations with Mughals 1526-1767

1993-94

3.     Ku. Sangeeta Manohar Borkar

Bhartiya Swatantrya Sangramaateel Marathi Vrith Patranche Yogadan 1885-1920

1994-95

4.     Sri. V. G. Bais

Wardha Jilyateel Swantantra Andolancha Itihas 1920-47

1998

 

5.     Sri. Anil S. Zoad

Vidarbhateel Savinaya Kayadebhangachi chadvad-1930-34

2000-2001

6.     Smt. Page

Bhandara Jilyateel Shaikshnik Pragati Cha Adhava – 1950-1980

 

7.     J. A. Jawanjal

Rashtrsant Tukadoji Maharaj Yanche Samajik Va Rahstriya Karya – 1930-1968

 

8.     Smt.Deepali Bhave

Smt.Mrinal GoreYanche Sarvajanik Karya-Ek Aitihasik Vishleshan-1928-1953

 

9.     Smt. J.V.Khadse

Senapati Bapat- Ek Jhunjhark Krantikarak-1880-1967

 

10.   Shri M.P.Kulkarni

Social History and Adiwasi in Vidarbha with Special Reference to Gonds, Madia and Korku Tribes Since 1947

 

11.  Sri Bhupesh Chikte

Gopal Krishna Gokhale  Aani Nemasta Rajkaran – 1886-1915

 

12.  A. J. Mapari

Yawli Cha Swatantra Sangram – 1930-1942

 

Dr. Y.N. Gujar

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.     Smt. M.M. Ramkteke

Tukoji Holkar ani tyancha Kaal

1998-99

2.     Smt. Rashmi Band

Raghunath Rao Peshwe: Ek Adhyayan

1998-99

3.     Sri Rajkumar Zutshi

Economic policy of the Peshwas

1999-2000

4.     Smt. Afroz Sheikh

Tryambak Rao Pethe, Vyakti Evam Karya

2002-03

5.     Smt. Lata Agale

Bhartachya Swatantra Andolanat Bhandara Zillyacha Sahbhag – 1921-1947

2002-03

6. Smt.Mubarak Qureshi

Satrahvi Shatabdi Ke Bhakti Andolan Me Viksit Hindu Muslim Samanvaya Bhavana Ka Maharashtra Par Prabhav

2003-04

7. Sri Rajkumar Kolhe

Bharatyacha Swatantra Yuddhata Thane Zillyacha Sahbhag – 1885-1947

2003-04

8. Smt. Divya Baghmar

Bhartiya Rashtriya Congress Me Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Ki Bhumika

2002-03

9.Smt. Archana Srivastava

Socio-Economic Condition During The Yadavas

2002-03

10. Sri Chandrashekhar Phadnaik

Role of Sardar Vallabha Bhai Patel in the Hyderabad Police Action

2002-03

11. Sri Ajay Kamble

 

Nalanda Vidyapeethateel Shikshan Paddhati : Ek Aitehasik Addhyayan

2003-04

12.Smt. Alka Gundewar

Hnaripant Phadke Aani Tyancha Kaal – 1762-1794

2003-04

13.Smt. Sunita Saraikar

Veesaji Krishna Biniwale : Tyanche Karya Ek Samiksha

2004-05

14. Smt. S. P. Lakhe

Maharani Yesubai Aani Teecha Kal

 

15. Sri T. R. Bannagare

Marathiyancha Swantantraya Chadbadit Santaji Ghorpade Va Dhanaji Jadhav Hyanchi Bhumika – Ek Mulyamapan – 1689-1707

 

16. Smt. C. P. Patle

Patwardhan Peshwe Sambandha – Ek Mulyamapan

 

17. S. V. Doye

Kanhoji Angre Aani Tyanchi Kamgiri

 

18.   Sri D. S. Kadhao

Senapati Dhanaji Jadhav Vyakti Aani Kartritva – 1650-1708

 

19.   Sri A. N. Jogi

Pahelya Bajirao Peshwyacha Uttarekadeel Mohim – 1720-1740 – Ek Aitihasik Mulyamapan.

 

20.   Smt. K. M. Sangole

Peshwe-Nizam Sambandh – Ek Chikitsak Adhyayan 1722-1795

 

21.  Sri R. T. Vaidya

Punyashlok Ahilyabai Holkar Aani Peshwe Sambandh – Ek Vishleshan.

 

22.   Smt. Anjali Singh

Role of Christian Missionaries in Vidarbha from 1846 to 1947

 

Dr. S. Johari

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

  1. Sri Purnendu Kar

Jay Prakash Narain’s Concept of Total Revolution and Its Practice: 1974 to 1979

2004

  1. Sri Arun M. Meshram

Moghal Samrat Aurngzeb Aani Marathayanche Rajkiya Sambandh – 1658-1707

2006

  1. Ku. Mola Pandey

Cross-Sectional Participation in Civil Disobedience Movement in the Central Provinces and Berar

2007

4.  Sri D. M. Domingo

A Study on Mahatma Gandhi’s Social Works at Sevagram Ashram, Wardha – 1936-1946

2008

5.     Smt. S. A. Sheikh

Jai Prakash Naraya Samajwad se Sarvodaya ki Or – Ek Aitihasik Vishleshan

2008

6.     Sri S. I. Koreti

Socio-Cultural History of the Gonds of Madhya Pradesh (From 17th to Mid-20th Century)

2011

7.     Smt. Poorvi Bhattacharya

The Indian Nationalist Movement : The Last Phase – 1935-1947

2011

8.  Smt. M. N. Ahmed

H. M. Malak ki Uplabdhiyan : Aitihasik Samiksha – 1857-1922

2012

9.     9. Sri Satish C. Chaturvedi

Gandhian Movements in Vidarbha – 1920-1942

2012

10.   Smt. Shruti Jadhav

Land Revenue and Judicial Administration in the Central Provinces and Berar – 1861 to 1920

2013

11.    Sri Satish Lokpal Chaple

British East India Companyche Samajik Dhoran (1813 – 1856) – Ek Chikitsak Adhyayana

2014

 

Dr. S. Y. Meshram

Candidate’s name

Subject

Year

1.     1. Sri A. D. Fulzele

Ambedkari Chadwaditeel Dadasaheb Gaekwad Yanche Yogdan

2007

2.     2. Sri R. T. Gaidhane

Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkaranche Stri Vishayak Vichar Chikitsak Abhyas

 

3.     3. Sri D. P. Lonkar

Vinoba Bhave : Aitihasik Mulyamapan – 1895-1982

2012

Top

Students of Department of History Who Have Passed NET / SLET Examinations

1. Rafiq Sheikh
2. Ravindra Lonare
3. Avinash Fulzele
4. Bhagyawan Ramteke
5. Siddartha Dhoke
6. Milind Bhagat
7. Ratnadeep Meshram
8. Yogesh Bhoyar
9. Vinade Somkuwar
10. Arvind Punwatkar
11. Janardan Meshram
12. Sanjeevani Patil
13. Pankaj Moon
14. Satish Chaple
15. Naresh Madavi
16. Bhushan Nikure
17. Sandeep Nannaware
18. Gajanan Ghumde
19. Avinash Awachat
20. Pradnya Khobragade
21. Sanmukh Khobragade
22. Umesh Jambhure
23. Shrikant Panghate
24. Kavita Somnathe
25. Arun Allewar
26. Atul Ghonmode
27. Satish Rathod
28. Prakash Masram
29. Mrunalini Thombre
30. Poonam Janbandhu
31. Praful Nande

<<< Back